Ultimate Sol Protection SPF 28™ is an innovative chemical and preservative-free sun protection product created with ingredients so gentle that anyone suffering from problem and sensitive skin types may use it. 

 

Ultimate Sol Protection

SKU: 126351351935
$50.00Price
  • Skin Type: All

     

    Key Features:

    • 100% Natural and Chemical Free Sunscreen

    • Full Spectrum sun protection UVA/UVB

    • Hypo-Allergenic

    • Non-Comedogenic 

     

    Directions:

    Apply liberally to all sun exposed areas half an hour before expected time of sun exposure. Reapply every 30-45 minutes if out in the sun for long period of times for most effective results.

     

    Ingredients:

    Complete Ingredients include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients as shown below.

     

     

    Active Ingredients: 

    Zinc Oxide (ZinClear™) 11.6%, Titanium Dioxide 0.67%

    Inactive Ingredients: 

    Aqua (Water), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ceteryl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Polysorbate 60, Glycerin, Squalane, Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Xanathan Gum, Glyceryl Isostearate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Alumina, Tocopheryl Acetate (D-alpha), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Aloe Barbadenis Leaf Juice Poweder, Simethicone,  Fructooligosaccharides (D-Beta), Allantoin, Potassium Sorbate, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Citric Acid, Populus Temuloides Bark Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Dicaprylyl Ether, 1,2 Hexanediol,Caprylyl Glycol, Gluconolactone, Linocera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Lonivera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Tropolone 

     

     

    Description of Ingredients:

    Zinc Oxide (ZinClear™)

    Zinc Oxide Dispersions are a breakthrough technology for sun protection applications. Their distinct particle structure allows for excellent transparency in a micron-sized particle -- transparency that can't be matched by even nano-sized particles. Zin-Clear™ IM products provide full-spectrum coverage from ultraviolet rays (UVA and UVB), and provides high SPF ratings without the need for chemical UV absorbers.

     

    Titanium Dioxide

    Titanium Dioxide is used for its high refractive index, strong UV light absorbing capabilities, and its resistance to discoloration under ultraviolet light. This advantage enhances its stability and ability to protect the skin from ultraviolet light.

     

    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily liquid made from coconut oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, it is used in the formulation of lipstick, eye makeup, foundations, blushers, perfumes, moisturizers, suntan/sunscreen products and many other products.

     

    Ceteryl Alcohol

    Ceteryl Alcohol is an emulsifier that supports the main emulsion system and gives texture to the product. 

     

    Cetearyl Glucoside

    Cetearyl glucoside is a surfactant and emulsifier produced from coconut and corn sugar. Protects the skin's natural oil and moisture balance and aids the delivery of active ingredients into the skin. 

     

    Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

    Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is a traditional, medium-spreading emollient. It is a clear, mildly yellow, medium polar oil with a slightly fatty odor. Due to its high spreading value, the product is suited for use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical skin care preparations, such as low fatting emulsions and skin oils.

     

    Polysorbate 60

    A thickening agent.

     

    Glycerin

    Glycerine is a humectant. It binds moisture to the skin through its ability to absorb water from the air.

     

    Squalane—emollient oil (olive oil)

    Squalane is touted as nothing short of a miracle against dry and depleted skin. Squalane occurs naturally in human skin as sebum, acting as a powerful anti-oxidant that naturalizes aggressive fat-soluble, free-radical agents. It provides skin with an effective lubricant, promotes hydrophilic activity, and serves to protect skin after sun exposure.

     

    Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate

    A skin-conditioning agent, emolient, surfactant, and emulsifying agent. 

     

    Isononyl Isononanoate

    A skin conditioning emoilent. Occurs naturally in cocoa and lavander oil. 

     

    Magnesium Aluminum Silicate

    A naturally occruing thickener derived from purified clay. 

     

    Xanthan Gum

    Xanthan gum is used as a gelling agent, texturizer, and carrier agent in skin care products. It also stabilizes and thickens DNA CryoStem™ skincare formulas.

     

    Glyceryl Isostearate

    A naturally derive fatty acid used as an emulsifier. Acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface. 

     

    Polyhydroxystearic Acid

    A suspending agent and emulsifier that is used to stabalize. 

     

    Alumina

    Used as a thickening agent and absorbent.  

     

    Tocopheryl Acetate (D-Alpha)

    Also known as vitamin E, it is a major antioxidant and the primary defense against lipid peroxidation. Vitamin E is particularly important in protecting the body's cells from free radical and oxidative damage.

     

    Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

    A vitamin-rich emollient that absorbs well into the skin. It has a nourishing, softening, and moisturizing effect on skin.

     

    Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder

    Aloe aids in increasing the recovery of cell damage (inflammation) after excessive sun exposure. It sooths and moisturizes skin.

     

    Simethicone

    Simethicone is an anti-foaming agent.

     

    Fructooligosaccharides (D-beta)

    This comes from a mixed vegetable source. It is a short chain carbohydrate molecule that aids in promoting healthy, chemical stability, and protection from harmful bacteria both in formulas and on the surface of skin.

     

    Allantoin

    This soothing compound can help stimulate healthy, new tissue growth and is obtained primarily from the leaves and roots of the comfrey plant.

     

    Potassium Sorbate

    Potassium sorbate is a very mild and natural preservative that is used as a paraben alternative. 

     

    Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate

    A chelating agent. 

     

    Citric Acid

    An organic acid that helps balance the pH of skin care products. 

     

    Populus Temuloides (Aspen) Bark Extract

    An extract of the bark of the aspen. Aspen bark extract is a natural alternative to preservatives. 

     

    Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

    Radish root ferment filtrate acts as an antimicrobial. 

     

    Dicaprylyl Esther

    Dicaprylyl esther is a skin conditioning agent derived from caprylic acid, a fatty acid found in coconut and palm kernal oils. 

     

    1,2 Hexanediol

    A highly effective and mild coupling agent and humectant. 

     

    Caprylyl Glycol

    An alcohol derived from caprylic acid -- a natural fatty acid found in oils. It is an effective moisturizer and conditioner.

     

    Gluconolactone:

    Gluconolactone is composed of multiple water-attracting hydroxyl groups, which hydrate the skin, resulting in enhanced degrees of moisturization. According to a study featured in Dermatologic Surgery Journal, gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that is capable of chelating metals and may also function by scavenging free radicals, thereby protecting skin from some of the damaging effects of UV radiation. Gluconolactone provided up to 50% protection against UV radiation and UV radiation induced elastin promoter activation. Contrary to some scientific fears, it does not significantly increase sunburn cells in human skin.

     

    Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract

    Honeysuckle flower extract is used for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and calming properties. 

     

    Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract

    Used for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and calming properties and as a natural preservative booster  

     

    Tropolone

    Tropolone is an anti-microbial.